What is the color of your hat?
You need to think about why neither of them could answer with certainty and which situations would have allowed them to answer with certainty, so that you can eliminate those possibilities.
You’ve already been introduced to Logic in a previous riddle. Let’s assume both Russians have as well. If the third man saw two black hats in front of him (and wasn’t a fool), he’d know for sure he’s wearing white. In the same way, let’s assume you’re no fool, and use the second man’s uncertainty to rule out the other possible cases.
The correct answer is “White.” From the third man’s uncertainty, we rule out the case where the two in front are both wearing black. So they’re either both white, or one white and one black. If the second man could answer — having already ruled out the “two blacks” case — he would have to be seeing a black hat in front. Since he still couldn’t decide, he must be seeing white.
